easy html web page maker software

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Effective Date: This Privacy Statement is effective and was last updated as of January 1, 2016.

GENERAL

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Welcome to the Business Automation Solutions, Inc., web site(s) located at www.intelliclicksoftware.com and www.moreproductive.com. These websites, together with any successor website(s) thereof, and any other websites of Business Automation Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries, are collectively referred to herein as the "Site(s)." This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information we collect on these Site(s), how we may use that information, and with whom we may share it. We also tell you how you can reach us to answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.  

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your concerns about privacy and value our relationship with our customers and those who use our Site(s). We collect certain types of information about the users of our Site(s) and the licensed products and other services offered on the Site(s) (the licensed products and other services are collectively referred to herein as the “Services”). For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the terms "we," "us," "our," and "Business Automation Solutions," refer to Business Automation Solutions, Inc. "You" and “your” refers to you, as a user of the Site(s) and/or the Services. You should take the time to understand the conditions of our online collection, use, and disclosure of your information, and how you can correct, make changes to, and opt-in or opt-out of the collection, use, and disclosure of such information.  

Please note that this Privacy Statement applies solely to information we collect on or through the Site(s) and the Services, or via emails we send that direct you to the Site(s), and does not apply to information we may have collected through other means.  

You consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement as described herein by using the Services and/or the Site(s), whether you entered the domain name directly or clicked on a hyperlink that brought you to the Site(s). If you do not consent to the terms of our Privacy Statement you do not have the right to access or use the Site(s) nor any of the Services. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or our information collection and use practices, please contact us via any of the means set forth below.

METHODS OF COLLECTIONS AND USE  

As used in this Privacy Statement, “Personal Information” means data and information that can be used to identify a specific individual. However, if you opt not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may be unable to participate in certain promotions, receive product information, obtain online services offered by us or acquire Services offered directly or indirectly through the Site(s). In addition to asking you for the Personal Information, we may collect some other information as described below. We use a variety of technologies on our Site(s) that may collect that information in several different ways and at several different points on the Site(s) including:

Submission Of Information By You

When you view or register to use our Site(s) and/or the Services, you may be asked to provide certain personal information about yourself for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, the company you work for, and your title. For example, the Site(s) offers several opportunities for users to register for promotional and informational mailings, subscribe to our newsletter, register for Webinars and other resources, apply to our Business Partner Program, gain access to the Business Partner Resource area, and to obtain assistance in evaluating our Services. These registration forms enable you to opt-in to our mailing lists and require you to give your contact information such as the abovementioned information.

You may also be required to provide a username and password (or we may provide you with a password), which will be used to log-in to your user account. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your user account and the confidentiality of any Business Partner access codes provided to you, and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your user account or the partner access codes. If you forget your access codes, you may not be able to access certain features or functionality of the Site(s) and/or the Services, including but not limited to the ability to obtain important Business Partner information. If this should happen, you may e-mail us at support@intelliclicksoftware.com to request access codes, subject to our verification of other information we maintain about you.   

Information We Collect By Automated Means (including Web Beacons and Cookies)

From time to time, other information may be collected from your visits to the Site(s). Following standard industry practice, we use IP Addresses, web beacons, cookies, and other similar technologies now existing or hereafter developed to gather information from visitors to our Site(s) and from the emails that we send to users of our Site(s) and other recipients of emails sent by us.  

What are IP Addresses? An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices (including, by way of example, your web browser) use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our Site(s), we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and to understand from what geographic regions our website visitors arrive at our Site(s). We also may use this information to enhance our Site(s) and Services.  

What are web beacons? Web beacons (also called pixel tags) are tiny graphic files that are included in HTML-encoded email messages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer will access our servers to retrieve the web beacon file, allowing us to record and store information such as company, name, email address, date and time the recipient viewed the email message, if the recipient's email program is capable of receiving HTML, and other logging information. We use this information to optimize delivery of future messages to specific recipients and to provide information to users with respect to emails they send or receive through our systems.

What are cookies? Cookies are a text–only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember your browser in the future. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a unique number. When you visit our website, open our email, or encounter our Services online we may send you a cookie. Cookies may be used in many ways: they allow us to verify the login status of customers using products or services linked directly with our website; track point of entry to point of registration for those users participating in our Business Partner’s signup programs; track and measure the success of a particular marketing campaign; notify you of certain promotions, products and services that we believe may be of interest to you; and for other purposes permitted under applicable law. Cookies also allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer, enabling us to make your visit to our website easier by recognizing you when you return and helping to provide you with a customized experience. We will link data stored in cookies to the Personal Information you submitted while on our Site(s). This allows us to personalize user Site(s) preferences.   

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For more information on how to manage cookies in your web browser, see the “Help” menu in your browser, talk with your systems administrator, or read general information available online such as at http://www.aboutcookies.org.  

If you choose to disable cookies or reject/delete the cookie, you can still browse our Site(s), but you may be unable to access certain aspects of the Services available on the Site(s) or have only limited access to some areas within our Site(s).  

Our Site(s) may contain hyperlinks or referral links to other sites and places to view, enter and download information, including registration for webinars, registration for 3rd party services, including billing information, as well as advertisements from companies with their own sites. Business Partner links contain unique ids so that the Site(s) can identify which Business Partner sent the lead. These other websites operate independently from our Site(s), are not under our control, and may independently collect information about you.   

Collection Of Non-Personal Information

We also aggregate non-personally identifiable information we collect about you and your use of the Site(s) that is transferred to us by your browser and/or by cookies when you access our Site(s) and/or our online Services. Also, you may be asked to provide non-personally identifiable information while using certain features or functionality available on the Site(s), such as your zip code and information about Site(s) usage preferences (collectively, “Non-Personal Information”). Following standard industry practice, we use log files to collect Non-Personal Information, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, company names, hosts, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), pages visited, referring links and sources, exiting links, landing pages, platform types, date/time stamps, and the aggregate numbers of visits. Non-Personal Information collected from you is used for various market research and Site(s) improvement purposes, such as to analyze trends, target markets, improve our products and services, administer the Site(s) and our online services, track user movement in the aggregate, customize the user experience and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Public Communications Features

From time to time you may be able to participate in certain activities on the Site(s), such as posting reviews, and user opinions, and participating in user forms, chat rooms and/or bulletin boards which give you the opportunity to communicate or share information not just with us but with other users of the Site(s) (altogether, “Public Communications Features”). Be aware that when you volunteer information or create a public profile in the course of your participation in our Public Communications Features, you are also agreeing to allow certain aspects of your Personal Information to be made public. This includes your username and any Personal Information or images that you add to your signature, or that you include in any upload or posting by you when using such Public Communications Features. You acknowledge and agree that we have no obligation to review, censor, or in any manner control the content of these Public Communications Features. Consequently, we have no liability or responsibility for information made available through these Public Communications Features and you will be liable to us, and agree to hold us harmless from, for any liability that we incur as a result of any information submitted by you in or through the Public Communications Features.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information we collect when you register for a user account, or for one of the other abovementioned opt-in events or Services, may be used by us as follows: (i) for our internal tracking or research purposes, (ii) with respect to Webinar order placement (including, without limitation, to provide you with automated order updates via e-mail), (iii) for information correction purposes, (iv) for our internal records, (v) in order to contact you to respond to your questions or requests or to provide you with technical support, (vi) to provide you with information regarding changes to the Site(s) which may affect your user account, your use of the Site(s), and/or the products and services available through the Site(s), (vii) for billing and collection purposes, if applicable; (viii) to inform you of any product or promotional offers we may have; and (ix) to send you information you request about our company, products and/or Services. Those who have signed up and subsequently wish to withdraw their participation in these mailings may opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time by clicking on an unsubscribe link in such mailing or by contacting us as described in this Privacy Statement.

We will not share any Personal Information provided by our cookies with any third party, with the exception of providing 3rd party affiliate providers and resellers with your information because you have chosen to use our links to visit their sites and take advantage of special promotions provided by us, or you have requested follow up information to be sent. By using our Site(s) you agree and acknowledge that we may share Non-Personal Information (as defined in this Privacy Statement) with such third parties.  

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

We will not share your Personal Information with third parties other than as provided in this Privacy Statement. We may share your Personal Information with third parties solely in one or more of the following ways:

Third Party Service Providers and Special Events

We may contract with third party service providers and/or Business Partners to perform services on our or your behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, webinar registration, marketing services, e-mail delivery, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) or Email Service Provider (“ESP”) hosting services, customer service, technical and training services, data analysis, billing and collections, and credit card processing. Other than where you have a direct relationship or account with them, third party service providers and/or Business Partners we contract with for the provision of these services will be permitted to obtain from us only such Personal Information as they require to deliver those services. When we have a contract with a Business Partner or third party service providers, our contracts with these third party service providers and/or Business Partners limit their use of the information you provide, or that we collect from our Site(s), to using that information for providing you the Services you request through our Site(s), and prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information for their own purposes. Whenever reasonably possible, we require the third party services providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.  

If you elect to participate in any promotions, surveys, blog postings, questionnaires, downloads, events or other online resources during your visit to our Site(s) and/or you use our online Services, the rules or terms and conditions for those activities, events, and/or Services may indicate that your Personal Information will be shared with third parties. By choosing to participate and submitting your Personal Information with respect to such activities, events, and/or Services you consent to disclosure of your Personal Information to such third parties. Business Automation Solutions is not responsible for and disclaims all liability for any use of the information you choose to provide to such third parties.

CORRECTION/UPDATING/REVIEWING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us at privacy@intelliclicksoftware.com and request to review, amend, or delete your Personal Information collected by us for marketing purposes.   

OPT-OUT

If you do not want to receive special offers, marketing communications, newsletters or other promotional communications (“Marketing Communications”) from us, you may opt-out of future Marketing Communications by following the steps described in each such Marketing Communication, and/or you may send an e-mail to privacy@intelliclicksoftware.com and include your name, company, and email address(es) that you wish to exclude with a written request to cease receipt of such Marketing Communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for such opt-out to become effective. Also note that if you opt-out of our Marketing Communications we may still e-mail or communicate with you, from time to time, if we need to provide you with information or request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you, a product or service you have purchased or are participating in or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons.

SAFETY, SECURITY AND COMPLIANCE WITH LAW

We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law; regulation; legal process; to enforce our rights; to protect the safety and security of our Site(s), our online Services or other users; or to respond to governmental requests including national security, law enforcement, and/or other issues of public importance. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.  

Privacy Policies Of Linked Sites And Advertisers

Some third party service providers, advertisers, and/or Business Partners may require additional information from you and may maintain their own Privacy Policies or terms of use, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. You are responsible for reviewing their specific privacy policy provisions and terms of use, and determining whether you wish to proceed with delivery of services from such third party service providers, advertisers, and/or Business Partners. We cannot be held responsible for privacy compliance by third party service providers and/or Business Partners. As such, we disclaim, and you agree to hold us harmless from, all liability for any use by any third party arising from their use of any information you choose to provide to such third parties.    

Linked websites are not reviewed, controlled or examined by us and we are not responsible for the products, resources, information, advertising, or other materials, of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us. In addition, please be aware that your use of any linked site is subject to the terms and conditions applicable to that site. Please direct any questions regarding linked sites to the webmaster of that website. In no event shall we or any of our officers, employees, agents or affiliates be liable, directly or indirectly, under any theory of law (contract, tort, negligence or otherwise), to you or anyone else, for any claims, losses or damages, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or punitive, arising or resulting from, or occasioned by, the creation, use of or reliance on the Site(s), any third party websites or the information, resources or material accessed through any such websites.    

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This site is not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from such children. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Site(s) or our online services at any time, except in the presence of, and with the express consent of, the child’s parents or legal guardian. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children under the age of 13, we will use reasonable efforts to erase such information from our records.

Information for Persons Outside of the United States

By consenting to this Privacy Statement, you confirm that your command and knowledge of English (or such other language, if this Privacy Statement is being provided to you by us in such other language) is sufficient to understand the terms and conditions set forth herein. For persons in European Union countries, as used herein, terms such as "Personal Information" refer to "personal data" as defined by the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "Directive"). You agree that by using the Site(s) and the Services, your personal data will be transferred to Business Automation Solutions’ servers located in the United States (and/or other jurisdictions outside of the European Economic Area depending on your use of the Services) in connection with the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. You understand that the laws with respect to the protection of personal data in those jurisdictions may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside and may not be as stringent as those in the country in which you reside. By using the Site(s) and submitting Personal Information, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Statement and the transfer of your Personal Information as stated in this Privacy Statement.

Business Transitions

We reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information to any of our subsidiaries or companies under common ownership with us in an internal reorganization by updating this Privacy Statement to reflect the name of the transferee company. In the event we undergo a business transition involving a third party acquirer (a “Successor Organization”), such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, we may transfer your Personal Information to the Successor Organization.  

SECURITY

We periodically review and update our security practices to consider evolving security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information both online and offline. Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies, and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information to those employees, subcontractors, 3rd parties and affiliates that we reasonably believe need such information to do their jobs.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Security Section, while we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of the Site(s) and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. Consequently, we cannot and do not guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur.  

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update or change this Privacy Statement from time to time and without prior notice to you. We will post a prominent notice on this web page to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the top of the Privacy Statement when it was most recently updated.

YOUR CHOICES

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, have your information removed from our mailing lists, or have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Statement, please contact us in writing by:

emailing us at: privacy@intelliclicksoftware.com

or, writing us at:  

Business Automation Solutions, Inc.

ATTN: PRIVACY

3821 Lizette Lane

Glenview , IL 60026 USA

CONTACT US

Inquiry Form

IntelliClick Software

Toll Free (USA): 888.827.5628

International: 847.291.7320

United Kingdom: 01454 334430

Email: info@intelliclicksoftware.com